Walt Disney World Marathon and Half Marathon All-Time Records

Year-By-Year Winners

2012 (Jan. 7-8)

Men’s Overall—Fredison Costa, Brazil, 2:19:01

Women’s Overall—Renee High, Virginia Beach, Va., 2:48:33

Men’s Masters—Douglas Morton, Sebring, Fla., 2:35:32

Women’s Masters—Terri Rejimbal, Tampa, Fla., 3:09:33

Men’s Chair—Krige Schabort, Cedartown, Ga., 1:46:16

Men’s Half—Jose De Morais, Brazil, 1:10:12

Women’s Half—Rosa Chacha, Ecuador, 1:16:43

Men’s Half Chair—David Viola, Heathrow, Fla., 1:55:27

Women’s Half Chair—Emily Brust, Mastic, N.Y., 1:39:17

2011 (Jan. 8-9)

Men’s Overall—Fredison Costa, Brazil, 2:21:15

Women’s Overall—Leah Thorvilson, Little Rock, Ark., 2:42:11

Men’s Masters—Pat Bragassa, Rigby, Idaho, 2:38:41

Women’s Masters—Myriam Grenon, Longueuil, Can., 2:58:30

Men’s Chair—Krige Schabort, Cedartown, Ga., 1:47:13

Men’s Half—Tim Young, Rochester Hills, Mich., 1:05:35

Women’s Half—Jenny Scherer, Delavan, Wis. 1:17:35

Men’s Half Chair—Mark Feltner, Orlando, Fla., 1:15:00

2010 (Jan. 9-10)

Men’s Overall—Adriano Bastos, Sao Paulo, Brazil, 2:22:08

Women’s Overall—Lisa Mizutani, Tsukuba, Japan, 2:51:20

Men’s Masters—Matthew Dobson, Jay, Fla., 2:38:16

Women’s Masters—Terri Rejimbal, Tampa, Fla., 3:14:28

Men’s Chair—Krige Schabort, Cedartown, Ga., 1:42:37

Women’s Chair—Shirley Reilly, Tucson, Ariz., 2:22:33

Men’s Half—Chad Johnson, Rochester Hills, Mich., 1:07:02

Women’s Half—Emily Mortensen, Rochester Hills, Mich. 1:17:32

Men’s Half Chair—John Payne, Germantown, Tenn., 1:40:31

2009 (Jan. 10-11)

Men’s Overall—Adriano Bastos, Sao Paulo, Brazil, 2:20:38

Women’s Overall—Lisa Mizutani, Tsukuba, Japan, 2:46:27

Men’s Masters—Stuart McLay, San Salvador, El Salvador, 2:35:20

Women’s Masters—Terri Rejimbal, Tampa, Fla., 3:04:57

Men’s Chair—Krige Schabort, Cedartown, Ga., 1:37:19

Women’s Chair—Shirley Reilly, Tucson, Ariz., 2:09:51

Men’s Half—David Jankowski, Rochester Hills, Mich., 1:07:36

Women’s Half—Elizabeth Chelagat, Las Cruces, N.M., 1:17:32

Men’s Half Chair—John Payne, Germantown, Tenn., 1:24:18

Women’s Half Chair—Jacqui Kapinowski, Point Pleasant, N.J., 1:24:51

2008 (Jan. 12-13)

Men’s Overall—Adriano Bastos, Sao Paulo, Brazil, 2:20:58

Women’s Overall—Melanie Peters, St. Petersburg, Fla., 2:47:32

Men’s Masters—Luiz Tavares, Sao Paulo, Brazil, 2:46:58

Women’s Masters—Sherri Ellerby, Dana Point, Calif., 3:14:53

Men’s Chair—Saul Mendoza, Wimberley, Texas, 1:43:56

Women’s Chair—Jacqui Kapinowski, Point Pleasant, N.J., 2:45:05

Men’s Half—Chad Johnson, Rochester, Mich., 1:06:53

Women’s Half—Kim Pawelek, Jacksonville, Fla., 1:18:07

Men’s Half Chair—David Toellner, Reston, Va., 1:31:08

Women’s Half Chair—Jacqui Kapinowski, Point Pleasant, N.J., 1:23:43

2007 (Jan. 6-7)

Men’s Overall—Adriano Bastos, Sao Paulo, Brazil, 2:19:24

Women’s Overall—Gabriela Trana, Alajuela, Costa Rica, 2:57:04

Men’s Masters—Stuart McLay, Santa Tecla, El Salvador, 2:41:20

Women’s Masters—Brenda Wilson, Stuart, Fla., 3:06:14

Men’s Chair— Renzo Martinez, Boca Raton, Fla., 2:24:34

Women’s Chair—Kristen Messer, Austin, Texas, 4:23:21

Men’s Half—Jarrod Shoemaker, Sudbury, Mass., 1:10:29

Women’s Half—Melissa White, Rochester, Mich., 1:15:43

Men’s Half Chair—Gary Baker, Indianapolis, Ind., 1:12:36

2006 (Jan. 7-8)

Men’s Overall— Adriano Bastos, San Paolo, Brazil, 2:19:44

Women’s Overall— Paige Higgins, Littleton, Colo., 2:51:38

Men’s Masters—Michael Mollod, Sarasota, Fla., 2:42:54

Women’s Masters—Lynn Leonard, Ocala, Fla., 3:04:23

Men’s Chair— Renzo Martinez, Boca Raton, Fla., 2:24:11

Men’s Half— Josh Eberly, Rochester, Mich., 1:08:12

Women’s Half— Melissa White, Rochester, Mich., 1:18:34

Men’s Half Chair— Steven Kruger, Atlanta, Ga., 2:00:43

Women’s Half Chair— Kristen Messer, Austin, Tx., 2:00:42

2005 (Jan. 9)

Men’s Overall— Adriano Bastos, Sao Paolo, Brazil, 2:19:16

Women’s Overall—Amy Shertzer, Monument, Colo., 2:56:06

Men’s Masters—Paul Marmaro, Delray Beach, Fla., 2:41:38

Women’s Masters—Nadiya Sytarchuck, Windermere, Fla., 3:06:00

Men’s Chair—Renzo Martinez, Boca Raton, Fla., 2:12:22

Men’s Half—Michael McGrane, Somerville, Mass., 1:13:08

Women’s Half—Sabrina Monro, Rochester, Mich., 1:19:24

Women’s Half Chair—Kristen Messer, Austin, Texas, 2:08:56

2004 (Jan. 11)

Men’s Overall—Matthew Dobson, Jay, Fla., 2:27:58

Women’s Overall—Kim Donaldson, St. Petersburg, Fla., 2:59:13

Men’s Masters—John Reback, N. Palm Beach, Fla., 2:40:42

Women’s Masters—Mary Ann Protz, St. Petersburg, Fla., 3:00:36

Men’s Chair—Saul Mendoza, Wimberley, Texas, 1:48;15

Men’s Half—Clinton Verran, Rochester Hills, Mich., 1:05:43

Women’s Half—Kim Pawelek, Arden, N.C., 1:18:12

Women’s Half Chair—Buddy Hayes, Chesapeake, Va., 2:10:23

2003 (Jan. 12)

Men’s Overall—Adriano Bastos, Sao Paolo, Brazil, 2:18:33

Women’s Overall—Bea Marie Altieri, Clermont, Fla., 2:53:10

Men’s Masters—Dai Roberts, Virginia Beach, Va., 2:33:52

Women’s Masters—Carol Postigo, Miami, Fla., 3:06:45

Men’s Chair—Saul Mendoza, Wimberley, Texas, 1:36:39

Women’s Chair—Katherine Hunter, Alberta Beach, Canada, 2:53:40

Men’s Half—Ronnie Holassie, Miramar, Fla., 1:07:45

Women’s Half—Julie Peterson, Beverly, Mass., 1:21:05

2002 (Jan. 6)

Men’s Overall—Dai Roberts, Virginia Beach, Va., 2:32:38

Women’s Overall—Ilda A.Santos, Sao Paulo, Brazil, 2:48:38

Men’s Masters—Perry W. Small, Cape Coral, Fla., 2:42:37

Women’s Masters—Carol Postigo, Miami, Fla., 3:08:21

Men’s Chair—Saul Mendoza, Wimblerley, Texas, 1:41:17

Women’s Chair—Katherine Hunter, Alberta Beach, Canada, 2:36:35

Men’s Half—Gabriel Rodriguez, Miami, Fla., 1:09:07

Women’s Half—Monica R. Hostetler, Kendallville, Ind., 1:17:34

Men’s Half Chair—Michael Bird, Indianapolis, Ind., 2:22:31

Women’s Half Chair—Shannon Schaffer, Orlando, FL, 1:47:31

2001 (Jan. 7)

Men’s Overall—Chris Teague, Norwood, Mass., 2:26:38

Women’s Overall—Ilda A.Santos, Sao Paulo, Brazil, 2:46:40

Men’s Masters—David Collins, Boca Raton, Fla., 2:41:03

Women’s Masters—Ericz A.Szilagyi, Naples, Fla., 3:13:50

Men’s Chair—Saul Mendoza, Warm Springs, Ga., 1:51:04

Women’s Chair—Katherine Hunter, Orlando, Fla., 3:06:22

Men’s Half—Ronnie P. Holassie, Miami, Fla., 1:09:49

Women’s Half—Kim Pawelek, Jacksonville, Fla., 1:16:46

Men’s Half Chair—Joseph Dowling, Old Greenwich, Conn., 1:16:19

Women’s Half Chair—Shannon Schaffer, Orlando, Fla., 1:47:20

2000 (Jan. 9)

Men’s Overall—Jose Silva, Sao Paulo, Brazil, 2:25:40

Women’s Overall—Jennifer Uwins, Stafford, Va., 2:54:51

Men’s Masters—David Collins, Boca Raton, Fla., 2:40:57

Women’s Masters—Marina Jones, Palm Desert, Calif., 2:56:19

Men’s Chair—Saul Mendoza, Snellville, Ga., 1:42:41

Women’s Chair—Katherine Hunter, Orlando, Fla., 3:00:29

Men’s Half—Keith Brantly, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., 1:09:46

Women’s Half—Kim Pawelek, Jacksonville, Fla., 1:15:19

Men’s Half Chair—Douglas Price, Corinth, Miss., 1:32:44

Women’s Half Chair—Shannon Schaffer, Orlando, Fla., 2:06:45

Men’s Racewalking—Erik Litt, Philadelphia, Pa., 4:49:00

Women’s Racewalking—Heidi Hauch, Scottsdale, Ariz. 4:23:29

1999 (Jan. 10)

Men’s Overall–Santiago de Araujo, Sao Paulo, Brazil, 2:24:29

Women’s Overall–Marina Jones, Rancho Santa Margarita, Cal., 2:54:21

Men’s Masters–Jeff Delie, Palm Harbor, Fla., 2:41:13

Women’s Masters– Catherine Grattan, Brisbane, Australia, 3:18:49

Men’s Chair– Saul Mendoza, Snellville, Ga., 1:46:06

Women’s Chair– Katherine Hunter, Orlando, Fla., 2:53:56

Men’s Half– Per Kristian Moerk, Kernersville, N.C. , 1:11:11

Women’s Half– Taeko Terauchi, Tokyo, Japan, 1:13:04

Men’s Half Chair–Marty Ball, Pine Plains, N.Y., 1:13:48

Men’s Racewalking — Gary Morgan, Clarkston, Mich., 3:45

Women’s Racewalking — Rachel Unanue, Philadelphia, Pa., 4:12

1998 (Jan. 11)

Men’s Overall– Santiago de Araujo, Sao Paulo, Brazil, 2:23:25

Women’s Overall– Lyubov Klochko, Gainesville, Fla., 2:44:47

Men’s Masters–Jeff Delie, Palm Harbor, Fla., 2:33.32

Women’s Masters–Bonnie Moser, Miami, Fla., 3:08.46

Men’s Chair–Saul Mendoza, Col Ramos Milla, Mexico, 1:47.59

Women’s Chair–Katherine Hunter, Orlando, Fla., 2:42.59

Men’s Half–Keith Brantly, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., 1:09.58

Women’s Half–Joan Samuelson, Freeport, Maine, 1:18.13

Men’s Half Chair–Joe Dowling, Old Greenwich, Conn., 1:07:30

1997 (Jan. 5)

Men’s Overall–Dick Hooper, Reheny, Ireland, 2:31:19

Women’s Overall–Larisa Zyuzko, Novosibirck, Russia, 2:41:13

Men’s Masters–Dave H. Elger, Port St. Lucie, Fla. 2:39:39

Women’s Masters–Mary Hanlon, Tampa, Fla., 2:54:26

Men’s Chair–Saul Mendoza, Col Ramos Milla, Mexico, 1:39:53

Women’s Chair–Chantal Petticlerc, Montreal, Canada 2:09:28

1996 (Jan. 7)

Men’s Overall–Miguel Upegui, Medellin, Colombia, 2:23:27

Women’s Overall–Lyubov Klochko, Zaporojye, Ukraine, 2:45:12

Men’s Masters–Nick Rose, Bristol, England, 2:33:50

Women’s Masters–Marina Jones, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif., 2:54:52

Men’s Chair–Scot Hollonbeck, Smyrna, Ga., 1:46:36

Women’s Chair–Christina Pate, Apopka, Fla., 2:45:37

1995 (Jan. 8 )

Men’s Overall–Leonid Shvetsov, Russia, 2:11:50

Women’s Overall–Judit Nagy, Melykut, Hungary, 2:31:54

Men’s Masters–Yuri Mikhailov, Russia, 2:20:26

Women’s Masters–Suzanne Ray, Anchorage, Alaska, 2:49:44

Men’s Chair–Kenneth Carnes, Snellville, Ga., 1:47:25

Women’s Chair–Christina Saunders, Fla., 2:22:16

1994 (Jan. 16)

Men’s Overall–Leonid Shvetsov, Saratov, Russia, 2:14:27

Women’s Overall–Judit Nagy, Gyor, Hungary, 2:32:32

Men’s Masters–Paul Cummings, Lehl, Utah, 2:27:50

Women’s Masters–Carol Virga, Delray Beach, Fla., 2:49:53

Men’s Chair–David Bailey, Vista, Calif., 1:52:29

Women’s Chair–Katherine Hunter, Orlando, Fla., 2:31:47

Other Walt Disney World Half and Full Marathon Record Books:

 All-Time Top 50 Finishers-HALF Marathon Men

All-Time Top 50 Finishers-HALF Marathon Women

All-Time Top 50 Finishers-Marathon Men

All-Time Top 50 Finishers-Marathon Women